To find a solution to every immigration query, that is our quest. Private individuals and companies alike, please be welcome to challenge us.

Direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Permanent residence permits

Following an uninterrupted stay of at least 5 years in the Netherlands a foreigner may apply for a permanent residence permit.

In order to qualify for this, foreigners must first pass the inburgeringsexam (integration exam). Furthermore the 5 year ‘uninterrupted residency’ criterion is strictly adhered to, and there can be no gap in the period in which the applicant has officially resided in the Netherlands.

Besides reviewing the length of residency, the Immigration Services (IND) will also make a judgement about an applicant’s ability to support themself. After an uninterrupted stay of 10 years this last criteria will no longer be reviewed.

While such a residence permit is issued as indefinite, the actual document in question will be valid for 5 years. Upon its expiration a simple renewal process is required in order to receive a new one.

Do you have questions?
Irene can advise you.

News and events

Schengenvisa: some numbers on appeals

19 September 2018 The Ministry of Justice has published upon request some figures on appeals against rejection for Schengenvisa applications . Over the period...

Intra corporate transferee: allowed to work as entrepreneur

17 September 2018 Per 1 October 2018 foreigners holding an intra corporate transferee permit (based upon EU Directive 2014/66/EU) are allowed to also work as an...

News and events