To find a solution to every immigration query, that is our quest. Private individuals and companies alike, please be welcome to challenge us.

Direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Permanent residence permits

Following an uninterrupted stay of at least 5 years in the Netherlands a foreigner may apply for a permanent residence permit.

In order to qualify for this, foreigners must first pass the inburgeringsexam (integration exam). Furthermore the 5 year ‘uninterrupted residency’ criterion is strictly adhered to, and there can be no gap in the period in which the applicant has officially resided in the Netherlands.

Besides reviewing the length of residency, the Immigration Services (IND) will also make a judgement about an applicant’s ability to support themself. After an uninterrupted stay of 10 years this last criteria will no longer be reviewed.

While such a residence permit is issued as indefinite, the actual document in question will be valid for 5 years. Upon its expiration a simple renewal process is required in order to receive a new one.

Need some advice?
Sarah as specialist can guide you through this matter.

News and events

Golden Visa in the Netherlands is not a success

14 mei 2019 Since its introduction in October 2013 less than 20 foreign investors applied for the high net worth individual visa (golden visa). And less than...

New regulation for work permits for Asian cooks

2 mei 2019 A final work permit regulation for cooks for Asian restaurants will enter into force per 1 October 2019. The new regulation is for the following...

News and events