Kroes Advocaten Immigration Lawyers is a boutique law firm specialized in Netherlands and European immigration law.

Direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Family reunification

Family members of foreigners already in possession of a residence permit, or who arrive in the Netherlands at the same time as the ‘head of the family’ can take advantage of the ‘family reunification’ ruling.

In the Netherlands this ruling applies to spouses, registered partners, unmarried partners and same sex couples. Children to the age of 18 years are also able to join their parents in the Netherlands under this ruling.
 
The principle earner (sponsor) needs to prove a gross salary of a minimum of €1,594.20 per month (excluding 8% holiday allowance ). Furthermore at the time of application for either an MVV or residence permit an employment contract valid for at least one year needs to be provided.

Crucial for applications based on the family reunification ruling is the provision of documentation confirming marriage or partnership. The single status certificate (status of being not married) can not be older than 6 months at the date of application. Both the marriage certificate and the unmarried certificate require a legalisation stamp (Consular Legalisation) or Apostil.

Before applying for a family reunification MVV (visa) applicants need to have completed the Basisexamen Inburgering in het Buitenland (Basic Integration Exam) in their country of residence, overseas. Citizens of countries for which an MVV is not required to enter the Netherlands are exempted from this requirement. These countries are: the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand and South Korea. Furthermore, citizens of the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein are also exempted from this requirement. Spouses and registered partners of foreigners working in the Netherlands are also exempted from this requirement, regardless of their nationality.

Basisexamen Inburgering in het Buitenland (Basic Integration Exam) tests if applicants have sufficient basic knowledge of the Dutch language and customs. The exam cost €150 and must be undertaken at a Dutch representation in the applicants’ country of residence/origin.

What happens when your relationship is over?

Click here to read more about the options open to you in case you wish to retain your right to stay and live in the Netherlands.

Residence permit to stay with a Dutch minor child

If you are the parent of a Dutch minor child you might qualify for a residence permit to stay with your child. Main requirement is that there is a relationship of dependence between you and your child. The Dutch Immigration Service takes as a fact that there is such dependency in case you are actually involved in the caring and/or upbringing of your child. This is irrespective of the extent or frequency.  There are no income requirements and you do not have to be in a relationship with the other parent of your child.

When you reside abroad you can apply for an entry visa at the Dutch Representation at your country of residence.

 

Want to know more about this?
Charlotte can advise you.

News and events

Residence permit to stay with Dutch child - Update

13 July 2018 We have informed you before on our website about the option to obtain a residence permit to stay with your child in case your child holds a...

Kroes Advocaten Immigration Lawyers contributes to the Dual Citizenship Report

29 May 2018 As a top tier specialized law firm in the Netherlands, Kroes Advocaten Immigration Lawyers is pleased to have been selected to contribute to the...

News and events

News and events

Electronic registration of entry and exit of foreigners to Schengenarea to monitor overstaying

26 October 2018 The European Parliament and the European Council have adopted a regulation to establish an Entry and Exit System (EES) which will register...

Pieter Krops wins important case at High Administrative Court

3 October 2018 Only in Dutch Op 3 oktober 2018 heeft de Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak uitspraak gedaan in een zaak van Pieter Krop, advocaat bij Kroes...

News and events