To find a solution to every immigration query, that is our quest. Private individuals and companies alike, please be welcome to challenge us.

Direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Students and graduates from outside of the EU

Students who have graduated in the Netherlands have several possibilities for extending their stay.

Since 2016, all holders of the search year permit are allowed to work without a work permit during the search year, also the holder of the permit that have graduated abroad. The validity of student visas expires shortly following graduation. In order to extend ones residence and avoid a gap in the residence period the process needs to be embarked upon in a timely fashion.

Students, following their studies qualify for an extension on their stay, under the basis of a ‘search’ year (zoekjaar). This is an excellent opportunity for students to remain in the Netherlands and acquaint themselves further with the country. During this ‘search’ year it is possible for students to work, without an employer having to be in possession of a work permit. Such a residence permit is granted for a maximum of one year. The income threshold for this category to qualify for a highly skilled migrant residence permit is € 2,314 gross per month (exclusive 8% holiday allowance), which is gross per annum €29,989.44 (including 8% holiday allowance) gross per year, regardless of age. The permit can be requested immediately after graduation, of within three years after graduation. 

Also foreigners that have worked as a scientific researcher in The Netherlands are eligbible for the search year permit.

There are also other possibilities for extending a students’ residence, either through employment, as an entrepreneur, or due to family reunification.
 
Search year for graduates of higher education
Foreign students can also apply for a residence permit if they are graduates of higher education. This option is principally available to students who have completed a Masters level programme at a Dutch University. Furthermore, foreign students who have completed a Masters programme overseas can qualify for this ruling. In this case they have to have graduated from one of the Universities ranked in the top 200 list of the most recent rankings of the Times Higher Education World University Rankings, the QS World University Rankings or the Shanghai Jiao Tong Ranking.. The university needs to be in the top 200 list in the year of graduation.

During the validity period of the permit, holders of this permit can look for employment as a highly skilled migrant, or set up a business independently. In order to qualify for the highly skilled migrant residence permit, the gross monthly salary threshold is € 2,314(exclusive 8% holiday allowance), which is gross annually €29,989.44 (including 8% holiday allowance).

Such residence permits are granted for a maximum of one year and are not extendable. All holders of the search year permit are allowed to work without a work permit during the search year.

Foreigners can apply for such a residence permit up to three years after the date stated on their degree.

Need some advice?
Sarah as specialist can guide you through this matter.

News and events

Electronic registration of entry and exit of foreigners to Schengenarea to monitor overstaying

26 October 2018 The European Parliament and the European Council have adopted a regulation to establish an Entry and Exit System (EES) which will register...

Pieter Krops wins important case at High Administrative Court

3 October 2018 Only in Dutch Op 3 oktober 2018 heeft de Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak uitspraak gedaan in een zaak van Pieter Krop, advocaat bij Kroes...

Growing number expats over the years visiting IN Amsterdam

24 September 2018 International Newcomers Amsterdam ( IN Amsterdam ), formerly named Expat Center Amsterdam, receives a growing number of expats...

Schengenvisa: some numbers on appeals

19 September 2018 The Ministry of Justice has published upon request some figures on appeals against rejection for Schengenvisa applications . Over the period...

News and events