To find a solution to every immigration query, that is our quest. Private individuals and companies alike, please be welcome to challenge us.

Direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Highly Skilled Migrants

The Dutch immigration policies allow companies to, quickly and in a straightforward manner, recruit highly skilled personnel from outside the European Union. In order to allow this there is a specific ruling for highly skilled labour. Within the EU this ruling is among the most favourable for allowing skilled labour in.

Recognized sponsor

The first step for a company to be able to employ highly skilled migrants is to become a 'recognised sponsor'. The Dutch Immigration Service makes the assessment whether a company can be a trusted partner for the Immigration Service and be accepted as recognised sponsor. This takes approximately 5 weeks. The government fee to apply to be become a recognised sponsor is € 3,927. For start-ups and companies employing less than 50 employees the government fee € 1,963. 

Once the company is approved to become a recognised sponsor, this is for indefinite period. Only once approved can the company file applications for highly skilled migrant visa and work permits. Click here to find out which companies are already recognised sponsor.

Terms

The terms regarding granting residence permits to highly skilled emUse our expertise to
get the required permits.
Fast and streamlined.
ployee are simple and straightforward. Foreigners, 30 years of age or older, need to earn a gross monthly salary of € 4,500 (excluding 8% holiday pay), which comes down to an annual salary of at least € 58,320 (including 8% holiday allowance). For foreigners younger than 30 years of age, the gross monthly salary threshold is € 3,299 (exclusive 8% holiday pay), which is annually € 42,755.04 (including 8% holiday allowance). For foreigners who have studied and graduated in the Netherlands the threshold, valid for one year following their studies, is € 2,364 gross per month (exclusive 8% holiday pay), on an annual basis that is € 30,637.44 (including 8% holiday allowance).

Procedure

When applying for a residence permit a labour contract indicating the salary needs to be included with the application. The procedure itself is fairly quick. According to the policy of the IND (Immigration and Naturalisation Service) a decision on the application is given within two weeks of the submission. The company in question does need to be registered ahead of time with the Highly Skilled Migrant ruling with the IND. This registration can be done within two weeks.

EU Blue Card

The EU has adopted Directive 2009/50/EC which regulates the entry of highly skilled migrants within the EU. This particular residence permit is called the EU Blue Card. EU Blue Card applications can be filed as of June 19, 2011. The EU Blue Card will co-exist with the residence permit for highly skilled migrants. The EU Blue Card is not easier to be acquired than the residence permit for highly skilled migrants, but it will allow for better possibilities to work in other EU member countries. The salary threshold to qualify for the EU Blue Card is gross per month € 5,272 (exclusive 8% holiday pay), which is gross annually € 68,325.12 (including 8% holiday allowance).

Need some advice?
Sarah as specialist can guide you through this matter.

News and events

New regulation for employees of start-ups

12 August 2019 In the summer of 2020 a new regulation for employees from outside the European Union of innovative start-ups will enter into force. This new...

Final Regulation regarding Exemption to Orientation on Dutch Labour Market (ONA)

30 April 2019 As of 20 April 2019 there is finally a definitive regulation for employees to be exempted from the exam ‘orientation on the Dutch Labour...

News and events