To find a solution to every immigration query, that is our quest. Private individuals and companies alike, please be welcome to challenge us.

Direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Permanent residence permits

Following an uninterrupted stay of at least 5 years in the Netherlands a foreigner may apply for a permanent residence permit.

In order to qualify for this, foreigners must first pass the inburgeringsexam (integration exam). Furthermore the 5 year ‘uninterrupted residency’ criterion is strictly adhered to, and there can be no gap in the period in which the applicant has officially resided in the Netherlands.

Besides reviewing the length of residency, the Immigration Services (IND) will also make a judgement about an applicant’s ability to support themself. After an uninterrupted stay of 10 years this last criteria will no longer be reviewed.

While such a residence permit is issued as indefinite, the actual document in question will be valid for 5 years. Upon its expiration a simple renewal process is required in order to receive a new one.

News and events

Asian Cooks: quota for work permits enlarged

21 June 2019 The number of work permit to be issued for Asian Cooks is enlarged to 3,200 for the period 1 October 2018 until 1 October 2019. The quota was...

News and events