To find a solution to every immigration query, that is our quest. Private individuals and companies alike, please be welcome to challenge us.

Direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Permanent residence permits

Following an uninterrupted stay of at least 5 years in the Netherlands a foreigner may apply for a permanent residence permit.

In order to qualify for this, foreigners must first pass the inburgeringsexam (integration exam). Furthermore the 5 year ‘uninterrupted residency’ criterion is strictly adhered to, and there can be no gap in the period in which the applicant has officially resided in the Netherlands.

Besides reviewing the length of residency, the Immigration Services (IND) will also make a judgement about an applicant’s ability to support themself. After an uninterrupted stay of 10 years this last criteria will no longer be reviewed.

While such a residence permit is issued as indefinite, the actual document in question will be valid for 5 years. Upon its expiration a simple renewal process is required in order to receive a new one.

Do you have questions?
Irene can advise you.

News and events

Electronic registration of entry and exit of foreigners to Schengenarea to monitor overstaying

26 October 2018 The European Parliament and the European Council have adopted a regulation to establish an Entry and Exit System (EES) which will register...

Pieter Krops wins important case at High Administrative Court

3 October 2018 Only in Dutch Op 3 oktober 2018 heeft de Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak uitspraak gedaan in een zaak van Pieter Krop, advocaat bij Kroes...

News and events